What do I need todo if I haven’t seen my son in going on 8 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need todo if I haven’t seen my son in going on 8 months?

‘m supposed to have him every other weekend and certain holidays. It is court ordered and his.father and I have joint custody and I pay child support. What do I need to do? Because hes.only doing this because I haven’t paid child support for 7 months At least I think tha’ts why; he won’t answer any of my calls or texts.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Although you have a legal obligation to pay support, with holding the visitation is not proper under the law as a remedy. So you can go to court to enforce the order of visitation.  Understand that he will also enforce the support order in response.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption