If I haven’t seen my children in many years, how do I give up being their father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t seen my children in many years, how do I give up being their father?

I live close to them but my ex does everything so I don’t see them.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to voluntarily give up your rights as a Father then you would need to petition the court to do so.  It is not something the court grant easily and for good reason.  Courts try and foster relationships with children and do not terminante parental right especially if there are support issues. You have a right to see your children and you shpuld indeed exercise that right. Both you and they will be better for it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption