What to do if I haven’t been paying rent because my landlord won’t repair anything in my apartment and noe I have been served notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I haven’t been paying rent because my landlord won’t repair anything in my apartment and noe I have been served notice?

I just want to be heard. They don’t listen when we tell them what is wrong with the apartment. I have been telling them for over a year know and am tired of it. I haven’t been paying rent because of this now they gave me a 5 day notice.

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you landlord gave you a 5 day notice to pay or quit and you have been having to deal with conditions needing to be repaired which have not been repaired. I suggest the following:

1. if you wish to stay in the premises you are renting, pay the amount owed so you will not be evicted and then consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the landlord's failure to make needed repairs to see what further recourse you have.

2. not pay the amount when due and be subject to an eviction proceeding where you can assert as a defense the landlord's failure to make needed repairs. Whether the court accepts your defense to prevent an eviction remains to be seen.

3. pay the rent owed and contact the oocal tenant's rental board about the problems with the rental.

4. report the landlord to the local building and permit department and request an inspection of the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption