If I have written consent to terminate my lease early, is it OK that the landlord changed the locks 8 days before time was due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have written consent to terminate my lease early, is it OK that the landlord changed the locks 8 days before time was due?

I do have all my stuff out.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not okay.  A landlord can not change the locks while your tenantcy is still in effect unless there is an agreement or they have a court order (which usually comes with an order of eviction).  I would contact the landlord about it asap.  I would let him know  - in writing - that the locks were changed early, that you did not abandon your belongings and you consider the situation a bailment so that if anything happens to the stuff he would be liable; and ask for an abatement of the rent for the 8 days.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption