What to do about a warning that I have received at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a warning that I have received at work?

I have worked for my company for 4 years and have always been a high performer. I became pregnant in 5 months ago and have been experiencing depression along with it. The depression has made it difficult to concentrate and focus. I have never had job performance issues but since my pregnancy have made 2 very minor mistakes. I have been given a written warning that if I make another mistake I will be fired. It feels like all the great work I’ve done for the company is being disregarded due to these minor mistakes. It doesn’t seem fair at all and I would hope it would also be illegal. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

Leizer Goldsmith / The Goldsmith Law Firm, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to confer with an employment discrimination attorney on this.   Several statutes might bring you some protection, perhaps in the form of workplace accommodations if those would be helpful, and perhaps in dissuading the employer from firing you on account of your pregnancy (or later, child-rearing) status. The sooner you get counsel, the better off you will be.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption