Is it legal if I worked for a pediatrics office for 2 years but then quit and now the office will not keep my children as patients?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I worked for a pediatrics office for 2 years but then quit and now the office will not keep my children as patients?

I was recently notified that my kids will be dismissed from the practice because I no longer work there.

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that is legal. Doctors--like any professionals (e.g. lawyers or accountants) or small businesses (e.g. contractors) are free to choose their customers/patients. There are no laws stating that once someone is a patient, they must always be a patient, or that a doctor may not choose to not see family members of someone who quit working for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption