Do I have any legal rights regarding a relocation and huge pay decrease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal rights regarding a relocation and huge pay decrease?

I have worked for a car dealership as a service advisor commission basis and made $40,000 last year this year; so far I have made $29,000 in the first 5 months. However, 2 days ago I was told that they gave my job to another guy. Now I will be working as a cashier. This position only pays $14 and hour so I would be taking a huge pay cut. I will also be at a new location. It is 60 miles from my home so I don’t know how I could afford to spend $400 a month in gas with the huge pay decrease.

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I sympathize with your position. However, in most employment relationships, an employer can set the terms and conditions of an employee's job much as it sees fit. This includes, demotions and relocations. So unless your treatment is the result of actionable discrimination, or it it prohibted by the terms of an employment/union agreement, or violates company policy, I'mn afraid that it is legal.

To make certain that there is not specifc law in your jurisdiction covering your situation, you can contact your state's depatment of labor, or an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption