If I have waived my right to a public defender but have found that I cannot afford any of the attorneys I want to hire, can I get a PD now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have waived my right to a public defender but have found that I cannot afford any of the attorneys I want to hire, can I get a PD now?

Can I still ask for a public defender on my court date if I have already waived? The court date is for a probation violation.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try to get a public defender at this point as long as you have not begun the substance of the trial now.  You should ask for the public defender immediately. If you did waive your right to the defender, it actually may be unconstitutional for the court to deny you your right to the attorney if you later discovered you are indeed unable to afford a private attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption