If I have 2 young kids and recieved a letter from my landlord demanding the 2 months rent that I am behind be paid within 14 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 young kids and recieved a letter from my landlord demanding the 2 months rent that I am behind be paid within 14 days?

Can they do this?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As harsh as it sounds, forget about the fact that you have two young children--the law does not care. A landlord is entitled to the agreed upon rent, when it is due. When you fail to pay rent, the landlord may evict you, and could even immediately file for eviction, without giving you any additional time to pay. So yes, your landlord can demand the two missing months rent within 14 days or else file to evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption