What should I do and expect if I have 2 warrants that have been out for 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do and expect if I have 2 warrants that have been out for 3 years?

I want to rebuild my life after having a drinking problem. All of my arrest have been from drinking related issues.

Asked on September 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to get the warrants recalled. If you get pulled over by law enforcement you can be arrested and jailed. You need to retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matters in getting the warrants recalled and having the underlying alcohol related matters concluded.

If convicted, expect a monetary fine, possible jail, possible probation and attending classes as to the dangers of drinking and driving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption