Can I legally reimburse myself money from someone else’s bank account, if I have access to the account and they owe me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally reimburse myself money from someone else’s bank account, if I have access to the account and they owe me money?

I have 2 ex-roommates who owe me almost $1,000. They made arrangements to have their tax refunds direct deposited to my bank account. Can I legally collect the money they owe me and give them the rest?

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Legally unless you have express written authorization from your two former roommates to withdraw money owed you from their bank accounts you are not allowed to do so on your own. If they agree that they owe you the money, I suggest that you go down to their banks with them, have them withdraw the money owed you and you sign a release for what is paid you.

Problem solved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption