If I have 2 children who have graduated high school and are both college bound with tuition, how do I pursue continued support from the non-custodial parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 children who have graduated high school and are both college bound with tuition, how do I pursue continued support from the non-custodial parent?

I had to take out a loan for 1 of them. State child support sent a letter stating that there support will end.

Asked on July 1, 2015 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not automatice. Unless otherwise agreed to, support generally ends when the child meets majority (18 or 19 and graduated from high school) or what ever else you agreed to in a settlement agreement if you were married.  However, Illinois is one of those states where judges can indeed order support through college and college expenses.  Seek legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption