If I have 2 US born children and am maintaining F1 status but it is difficult to both attend class and take care of them, can I change my status to any kind of resident status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 US born children and am maintaining F1 status but it is difficult to both attend class and take care of them, can I change my status to any kind of resident status?

Asked on April 12, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you have a degree and can qualify for a work visa based on your degree through an employer that is willing to petition you for a work visa, then that would be the way for you to be able to work.  With the F-1 you should be able to get some type of work authorization although it is limited to the number of hours and where you can work.  If you have a spouse who is able to work, then he/she can also try to do the work visa route.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption