If I have 2 traffic citations that are 3 years old and now there is a failure to appear, is it worth hiring a lawyer to try and get these dismissed or should I just plead guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 traffic citations that are 3 years old and now there is a failure to appear, is it worth hiring a lawyer to try and get these dismissed or should I just plead guilty?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you plea guilty, then each will be a final conviction on your record.  This could cause your insurance rates to go up.... which could be expensive in the long run.  Many traffic ticket attorneys routinely handle tickets for a reasonable expense.  At least do a consultation with one or two to see the cost effectiveness in your area.  A good traffic ticket attorney may be able to get one or more of the citations dismissed as part of plea.... or work on a deferred sentence so that you can eventually get the tickets off your record completely.  The potential of a clear record is worth the investment in the ticket attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption