I have troubles having my money back. According to the contract I shoud received my money in ayear from Feb 2011. I need to know how much will cost me if a lawyer take the case.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have troubles having my money back. According to the contract I shoud received my money in ayear from Feb 2011. I need to know how much will cost me if a lawyer take the case.

On all my calls I have same answer: “I will give your money back when I have money,” and this looks like a fraud to me. I lend $15 000 for partnership in business and doesn’t want to loose them.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the person who owes you fifteen thousand dollars for breach of contract.  As for how much an attorney would charge to represent you, this depends on the particular attorney and the market rate in your area for what attorneys are charging.  This would probably be an hourly rate for this type of case.  You can contact your County Bar Association which may have a lawyer referral service which can refer you to attorneys who handle breach of contract cases and comparison shop to find out what they are charging.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption