I have to work over 6 hours without a lunch break am I entitled to overtime in CA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have to work over 6 hours without a lunch break am I entitled to overtime in CA?

I work alone at a reception desk so I can’t exactly leave for 30 minutes to take a lunch if the office is busy and phones are ringing. If I have to work over 6 hours am I entitled to overtime for the remaining hours? Most days are 8.5 hour days

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Overtime in your state is based on only two things:
1) If you work more than 40 hours in a workweek; or 
2) If you work more than 8 hours in a day.
If you don't get a lunch break, you are working for what would normally have been lunch, so it counts towards how many hours or how much time you are working. Therefore, if you don't take a lunch break but work through it, and therefore work 8.5 hours, you should get 0.5 hours of overtime that day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption