If I have to renew my green card this year, could the USCIS deny a renewal if I’ve been outside of the country studying for a graduate degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to renew my green card this year, could the USCIS deny a renewal if I’ve been outside of the country studying for a graduate degree?

I received a full scholarship in Mexico to study a master degree, so I left my job in the US. Last year I didn’t have any income, so I haven’t filed a tax return. Also, I just turned 26 and didn’t know I had to register for the selective service.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how long you were outside the US, as that would determine whether or not your green card status lapsed.  As for filing a tax return, for that you need to consult with an accounting professional to determine whether or not you had to file one last year.  As for the selective service, you were supposed to register for it but if you did not, you will have to provide proof of why you did not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption