If I had a seazure while driving and had an accident and now have to go to court for a ticket, do I plead guilty or no contest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a seazure while driving and had an accident and now have to go to court for a ticket, do I plead guilty or no contest?

I ran a light and hit 5 cars. I was the only one seriously injured another person went to the hospital but was released that night. I was told that they have dropped the charge from a felony accidental vehicular assault. I am not 100% sure that is what it was called Though I am being charged with two citations reckless operation and traffic control red light. I know I am at fault for the accident but it was because of a seizure, which is why I do not know whether to plead guilty or no contest?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before going to your first appearance concerning the criminal matter that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the facts surrounding the charges that you have written about and retain such attorney to represent you.

From what you have written, the seizure that you experienced may provide a "defense" as to the charge or charges against you assuming you never have had a seizure before and were legally driving the car the day of the event.

In answer to your question, I would plead "not guilty" for the time being and if circumstances warrant some plea agreement, then the plea under attorney advice should be "no contest".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption