What can I do about a hostile workplace that I must endurein order to keep my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a hostile workplace that I must endurein order to keep my job?

The owner of the company is making it hostile for me. He gives me work that I am not qualified to do. I have told him a few times that he needs people experienced in that field of work to do the work but he doesn’t seem to care. For example, I do print production work but now he wants things such as Hollywood style TV commercials, videos and computer animation. I do not have experience or knowledge to do this type of work. These are things totally unrelated to print but he thinks that I should do them? I need this job to pay my bills and he is making it very uncomfortable for me.

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is almost certainly nothing you can do: the law does not require businesses to treat employees fairly, to give work to the best qualified people, or to make good business decisions. The company owner can give you work that you are not qualified to do if he wants to--it may be arguably stupid and unfair, but it is legal. Only if you had an employment contract which specified your duties would have any grounds for action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption