If I have to be fingerprinted for RN school but have completed a first offender act in another state, will this come up if it happened 11 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to be fingerprinted for RN school but have completed a first offender act in another state, will this come up if it happened 11 years ago?

Is there something that I need to do?

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Most likely if you have been arrested for a crime but the charges were dismissed but you were fingerprinted then there is a very good chance that the prior incident will become known upon you being fingerprinted for the RN school that you have written about based upon my experience in such matters. Perhaps looking for an attorney in your locality on attorneypages.com will assist in the matter? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption