I have to appear in court for a summons for probation. For nonpayment of Fees and restitution and community service hours.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have to appear in court for a summons for probation. For nonpayment of Fees and restitution and community service hours.

I have been on probation for 10 years and have never been in trouble . My 10 yrs is almost over in Sept of this year. Can they lock me up for this?  I just cannot afford it.  I’m a single parent living from paycheck to paycheck. Please help. What can I do?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If your probation required you to pay the fees and do the comm service and you have failed to do it there is a chance of you being found in violation of probation and being locked up.  I would consult with your atty on this as I would need to see the probation orders to make a definitive conclusion here.  Maybe there is something you can do but i would need to speak with your parole officer and se the terms of probation.  Again, i would speak to a lawyer that can do this in TX.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption