I have text message proof I was hired now I’m not

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have text message proof I was hired now I’m not

I was hired as a waitress, told to come in next day to start. I was there on time, in fact I was early. Then I was told it was a issue that I would start in Monday possibly over the weekend. On Sunday after asking again about the schedule for Monday I was told that they weren’t hiring me after all. I bought the type of cothing they asked employees to wear and turned down 2 other job offers.

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, all employment in this country is "employment at will" unless you had an actual written employment contract for a defined period of time (e.g. a one-year contract) guarantying you the job. Without a contract, you have no enforceable right to a job, and the employer may renege on a job offer (or could have let you start and then terminated you right away) at any time, for any reason, without prior notice, and you would have no recourse. There would be nothing you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption