If I have temporary guardnship of my nephew, how do I make it permanent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have temporary guardnship of my nephew, how do I make it permanent?

What are my rights now? His mom lives with my dad in a 2 BR trailer with her boyfriend and new baby. The boyfriend keeps and smokes weed at the house. She has no job and no education.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to make the temporary guardianship that you have over your nephew permanent, you will need to file a petition with the court where the temporary guardianship order was issued seeking a more permanent status and the reasons for such a request. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption