If I have tax arreages, canI get the amount owed and/or the payments lowered if I just started back to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have tax arreages, canI get the amount owed and/or the payments lowered if I just started back to work?

Ii have property tax arrears for 2008, 2009, and 2010 to the state and county. I also received a notice from the to pay the taxes (which are around $9200). Is there any way to lower the taxes or schedule payments, as I just recovered from an accident and started working.

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you want to do is to negotiate a deal with the state and the county to pay back the arrears, correct?  Lowering the taxes on your property requires that the assessment be challenged in some way. The problem with payment plans become that then the current taxes become dueand adds to the burden on you to pay.  I would seek help from an attorney in your area (try legal aid and see if they will take your case).  The tax liens can be foreclosed and then sold and that could indeed jeopardize your ownership of the property.  You do not want that to happen and especially when you are just beginning to get back on your feet.  It is a tough time but you can get through it if you persevere.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption