I have taken cna classes suposed to take the final state test on the 16. hurt my knee dr said can return to work as tolorated. they said cant take it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have taken cna classes suposed to take the final state test on the 16. hurt my knee dr said can return to work as tolorated. they said cant take it

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, I don't understand.  You took cna classes and who said you cannot take the CNA test? Is it a school? Your employer? I don't understand.  Please repost as a new question with more information.

In terms of if it is your employer and you are not under a disability or claiming disability, call the Texas Dept of Labor and file an inquiry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption