If I have sued someone and wonbut they are refusing to pay, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have sued someone and wonbut they are refusing to pay, what should I do?

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a judgment against someone concerning a lawsuit that you won on, you need to collect on the judgment. Collecting on a judgment is a difficult and long process typically.

For starters, you could write the person against whom you have a judgment asking for voluntarily monthly payments. Most likely the requst for such will be ignored.

After this attempt, you can have an abstract of judgment issued by the court clerk which is a lien against the person you have a judgment against. You would record it with the county recorder's office where the judgment debtor lives. The recording creates a lien on any real property that person may have.

You can also have an order of examination issued by the court and served on the judgment debtor. This order requires the person to show up and answer questions about his or her assets for collection. From the information obtained, you could have a levy on stated bank accounts done by the sheriff for payment on the amount owed. The levy process requires additional paperwork.

Potentially there is a county program throughb the local attorney bar association to assist you on the collection process.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption