I have State Farm homeowners insurance , when I filed claim State Farm denied. What’s my next step to get State Farm to pay claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have State Farm homeowners insurance , when I filed claim State Farm denied. What’s my next step to get State Farm to pay claim?

The water line busted on my toilet which the bathroom is over my kitchen. The
water cause the kitchen ceiling to collape and damage to cabinets, walls and
floor. I filed claim with State Farm insurance which I’ve had for more than 15
years and never filed a claim before. My claim was denied.

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An insurance policy is a contract: the insurer must pay when the terms of the policy say it must. Review the policy; see if it does require coverage in this situation. If it seems to, then your next step us to sue the insurer for breach of contract, or violating their contractual obligations. Many policies contain terms limiting how (e.g, by arbitration) or where (which court) you can bring a legal action or claim; check your policy for any such terms, which will affect what you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption