If I have someone getting paid recurring commission on business he brings to me and I sell my company, how can I ensure that he will still receive his commission from the new owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have someone getting paid recurring commission on business he brings to me and I sell my company, how can I ensure that he will still receive his commission from the new owner?

Or is bought out by the new company?

Asked on October 3, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can try and negotiate the issue in the contract of sale, meaning that the attorney handling the sale for you can put in to the contract that the buyer acknowledges where the business is coming from the assumes the "contract" that you have with the rain maker.  It really depends on your state law.  But if there is a pre existing contract between you and the rain maker then it should be made clear during negotiations and sale.  Generally, if they are purchasing the business then they purchase the assets ann obligations. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption