I have some questions about a single premium whole life insurance policy that my father purchased last year.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have some questions about a single premium whole life insurance policy that my father purchased last year.

When my dad purchased the policy last year, they put it under his middle name which he goes by. He requested that they change it to his full legal name. They said that they couldn’t do that, but he could send in a copy of his driver’s license and they would file it with his policy. Is this going to be a problem for us in the future? Also, my sister and I are listed as the primary beneficiaries with my husband listed as the only secondary. She is married and I have a son. How should the secondary beneficiaries be set up.

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Insurance Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So this was an honest mistake but the insurer should have caught it.  I would not only send in the license but an affidavit stating that he is also known by this middle name but that his legal first name is X and that this affidavit is sent for clarification purposes only.  So long as the insurance company is on notice and there was no intent to defraud it should be ok.  As for the beneficairy issue, it depends on what your Father wants and how the beneficairy designation is written.  If Dad wants your nephew to inherit your sister's share then you need to make sure that will happen under the policy language.  You need help from the insurer here.  Make them help you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption