How do I turn my property into a park?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I turn my property into a park?

I have some property that I would like to turn into a park. I have about 10 acres of open land; 2 storage buildings on it. Once it was crop land now just trees, plants etc. What is the route to take to make this property a park?

Asked on September 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean a public park, owned by municipality, county, or state? In that case, you'd contact the appropriate level and government and, depending on what you hope to do, look to either sell it them (possibly with the proviso that the land only be used as a park) or donate to them (and maybe therefore get some tax advantage; possibly with the same proviso).

Or do you mean a privately owned park, which you'd make available or accessible to members of the public in some fashion, either for free or for some cost? You'd need to check zoning laws to see what is possible, apply for any waivers, set up an organization to run it, get insurance, etc.

Either way, it's fairly complex; you should decide exactly what you want to do and consult with both a real estate attorney and probably a tax attorney or tax preparer to decide how best to carry out your intentions. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption