If I have some checks issued to my deceased father, how can I cash them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have some checks issued to my deceased father, how can I cash them?

My father recently passed away with no POA or Will. He had no life insurance or property of value. I am an only child and he was widowed. He has received a few rebate checks, how can I cash them legally?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You Father died "intestate" meaning with out a Will so the intestacy statutes in the state apply.  If you are an only child then you are the one who will probably inherit all.  If you Father left very little you can look in to what is known as a Small Estate proceeding in the Probate Court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  Most states allow a Small Estate affidavit where you would submit to the court an affidavit listing his assets and asking to be appointed as the personal representative of the estate.  You can not cash checks in his name unless you have the legal authority and then they have to be placed in an estate account as a general rule.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption