What rights do I have if I have sole physical and legal custody of my 2 kids and my ex has visitation but he has moved out of the county and will not provide me with the new address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if I have sole physical and legal custody of my 2 kids and my ex has visitation but he has moved out of the county and will not provide me with the new address?

He is at his new girlfriend’s. Our paperwork states if it changes parenting plan we must notify each other. I worry about if something were to happen.

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your parenting plan so states as you say and I am sure that it was incorporated in to the court's order, then he is in contempt of the order and you can ask that a judge hold him in contempt until he gives you the information.  Force the issue.  You are in the right.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption