What to do if I have sole legal/physical custody and have just accepted a job offer in another state and need to relocate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have sole legal/physical custody and have just accepted a job offer in another state and need to relocate?

My current order only states that I must give 30 days notice. However, the current visitation of every other weekend would no longer work. What do I need to do? What steps do I have to take?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your situation and serve and file with the court and the other parent your intent to relocate with the minor child to another state due to work reasons. From there you will see if the other parent contests the relocation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption