If I have a Will but just moved to another state, does it have to be redone?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a Will but just moved to another state, does it have to be redone?

Asked on September 18, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, the answer is no, if you move to another state you need not re-do your Will as long as it was valid in the state in which you executed it. However, as the laws of all states vary, so if you move it makes sense to have your Will reviewed by an attorney in your new state of residence.
For example, sometimes the new state has different processes to "prove" a Will or the new state may permit probate matters to be handled on a less formal and less expensive basis, depending on the wording of the Will. Also, if your Will was executed in a state that does not have a community property system and you move to a community property states, you may wish to contact an attorney to determine whether or not your Will should be redrafted to achieve your intended result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption