What to do if I have received my second DUI in 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have received my second DUI in 10 years?

When I was supposed to get blood I asked for ID of the blood draw person.I just got my summons in the mail and I am being charged with a general impairment of the first offense. Does this mean that it is going to change and, if so, will it change before I have my preliminary hearing? I ask this because there is a second offender program like ARD but different and all I got was the paperwork for ARD and not the other one?

Asked on September 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, you have been charged with a criminal offense (a misdemeanor) based upon what you received in the mail. Given the seriousness of the offense, I suggest you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assust you in the matter as soon as possible. You do not want to represent yourself in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption