I have received a debt collection summons by mail which has me living in the wrong county, is this still enforceable?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have received a debt collection summons by mail which has me living in the wrong county, is this still enforceable?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Although the summons that you received by mail with respect to the debt that you presumably owe references you in one county where in fact you are not, the mere fact that you received the summons via United States mail makes the receipt of the summons valid and enforceable.

I suggest that if you have further questions concerning the debt you owe and how to resolve the matter against you that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law. Potentially a written agreement to make monthly installments on this debt is in order?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption