What to do if I have reached an agreement amount for an auto accident claim but I am required to sign it before I receive check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have reached an agreement amount for an auto accident claim but I am required to sign it before I receive check?

The release states that money is given to “me/us in hand paid, the receipt of which is hereby acknowledged.” Is this standard even though I will not receive the money until the release is sent back?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer is, you should not sign anything indicating that you have received money unless you have in fact received it. Otherwise, if you sign something acknowledging receipt and they do not pay, it may be difficult to prove you did not receive the money. Either get the money at the time of signing, or have the document changed to reflect that you will be paid by a certain date (e.g. within 10 days of signing).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption