What to do if I received a summons about child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a summons about child support?

I have raised my daughter alone for 16 years without any support or help from her father. I am regretting that decision now because last year she decided that she wanted to go and live with him, which I allowed but now I have received a child support summons. I am hurt to know he has filed against me and now I am trying to find out what my options are? What am I going to need to do to fight this? It can’t be fair to punish me when I have raised her for 16 years. I have also mind you sent money down there to her.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the matter that you have been served with so that a timely response can be filed. You should also consider filing a cross petition for unpaid child support against your daughter's father for the time period he failed to contribute for the child's upbrining that would not be time barred under the laws of your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption