What is the law regarding on-call pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding on-call pay?

I wanted to ask about on-call pay requirements and rates. I had a position with a home healthcare agency and was on-call 24/7 every other week. My previous employer gave no compensation. I received all company calls. New clients, call outs, lost caregivers, complaints, medical emergencies, and alerts to clocked in/outs (minimum of 75 per day M-F, 5 pm to 9 am). I had to replace caregivers ASAP. I am currently interviewing for a similar position with another company and wish to be informed of my rights and a fair on-call rate to request prior to making a decision.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are, as I assume, an hourly employee, you must be paid for all time spent actually working Being on call is not necessarily working, except and when you have to work So, for example: say you are on call for 16 hours; during that 16 hours you do paperwork for 1 new client which takes 40 minutes, deal with a medical emergency taking 30 minutes, and have to respond to a call out taking 20 minutes. That is an hour and half total; you should be paid for an hour-and-half of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption