What is the law regarding a 17 1/2 year old runaway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a 17 1/2 year old runaway?

I am a 17 1/2 year old girl. I read that because of my age, if I run away, the police will not actively search for me. However, if I am stopped and ID’d, they will return me to my parent. Is this true? If my parent reports me as a missing person, and I am found out to be a runaway, can my parent be charged with filing a false police report? If my custodial parent does report me as a missing person, how do I prove beforehand that I am running away? RCW 13.32A.082 says that anyone providing shelter to a runaway must report the location to the police. What if I am on the other side of the state?

Asked on January 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I know that you are looking for answers here as to what will happen upon running away and briefly I will tell you that if your parent reports you missing not knowing that you intentionally ran away, they should not get in trouble for filing a false police report.  I would also state that I hope that police will look for any child that is missing regardless of their age, so I do not know where you got that info as to same.  And generally speaking parties that are aware that a child is missing must report it to the authorities where ever they are located.  But my main concern here is why you wish t run away and to see if there is any way that you can be helped through a difficult time.  Is there an adult that you can go to for help?  Maybe another family member or a friend's parent that you trust?  Someone that you can confide your situation in and that can help you find guidance here?  Running away without any money or a job or even a plan will only get you in to a different kind of trouble and make you a target for those that prey on runaways.  If the party that you are running to can help then try and see if they can do so legally.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption