I have purchased appliances for my house but I haven’t taken delivery can I get out of it and get my money back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have purchased appliances for my house but I haven’t taken delivery can I get out of it and get my money back

I have purchased appliances for my
house renovation but I haven’t taken
delivery of them yet I have paid for
them but not taking delivery can I get
out of the contract.

Asked on July 29, 2016 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot get out of the contract and get your money back, unless the sale agreement or contract specifically has provisions allowing you to cancel and get a refund, and you comply with all requirements of those provisions. There is no inherent right to cancel or rescind a contract like this; you only have the rights the contract itself gives you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption