If I have property that was put into my grandfather’s name because I was underage at the time but I now want to change it to my name, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have property that was put into my grandfather’s name because I was underage at the time but I now want to change it to my name, what should I do?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. First, the property that you are writing about should have been placed in a trust on your behalf where your grandfather or some other family member was the trustee until you reached the age of majority.

If your grandfather is willing to transfer title to you of the property you are writing about, a contract whould be drawn up by a real estate attorney stating that he only held title as an accomodation for you and then a deed transferring title signed by him should be recorded in the county recorder's office where the real property is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption