If I have primary custody and need to relocate 70 miles for my husband’s job, can my ex prevent me from taking my child with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have primary custody and need to relocate 70 miles for my husband’s job, can my ex prevent me from taking my child with me?

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your family courts in your state and whether this could create a hardship or burden for your ex in being able to help with custody arrangements and visitation.  It may be an issue and the court may preclude you from moving to such a place that creates a harship for the child and spouse.  A lot of consideration will be given to the minor's schooling and extracurricular activities and social considerations like friendships and family. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption