Must a new Power of Attorney be done if a person moves out of the state in which they executed thePOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a new Power of Attorney be done if a person moves out of the state in which they executed thePOA?

I have power of attorney for my mother in TX but she just moved here to WA. Do I need to do it over to comply with WA law?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if a legal document is validly executed in one state it is valid in all states under what is known as the Full faith and Credit Clause of the constitution.  The court will recognize the document as valid.  That being said I always thing that it a really good idea to have all documents reviewed from time to time to see if there is anything that you wish to change - delete or add - with regard to estate planning.  So I would bring the Power of Attorney to an attorney in your area to review just to be sure that everything is the way that you wish it to be.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption