How can I relinquish a Power of Attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I relinquish a Power of Attorney?

I have POA over my father and do not want it anymore.

Asked on November 17, 2010 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Relinquishing the Power of Attorney of a person is not a difficult thing.  You simply have to give notice to the principal (the person for whom you are the Power of Attorney) in writing that you no longer wish to have the fiduciary position.  If the Power of Attorney was filed then the notice of resignation has to be filed as well.  My only concern here is the status of your Father's mental or physical state and why you have Power of attorney to begin with. Please make sure that when you relinquish the POA you make sure that your Father is protected in whatever way necessary. If your Father can not ask another to become his POA at this point in his life then someone needs to step up to the plate to become guardian or conservator of his estate. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption