I have pay checks from 2016-2018 that I have not cashed is my employer still obligated to pay me

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have pay checks from 2016-2018 that I have not cashed is my employer still obligated to pay me

I work at a 501c dog rescue and I received a inheritance from from parents. During that time I did not cash checks too try to keep us open. I told my boss I was doing this and she said well don’t cash 2 at a time. There were many times I was asked to not cash them due to the rent check bouncing. Almost 2 years ago, I told her that we had to do something because I had over 30 checks. Kept being told I’ll take care of it. This year my money was running out and again I was told she would take out a loan to pay them off. I have now been cashing ever check for about 6 months. I told her I needed my money because my daughter decided to move out and we got evicted. I am now homeless and sleeping at the rescue with 50 dogs. My boss keeps saying she will take care of it and that was 3 months ago. What are my options?

Asked on December 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they are still obligated to pay you, and you could sue them for the money if they will not honor those checks. You work someplace pursuant to an agreement, whether written or oral (unwritten) under which you agree to work in exchange for certain pay. You can enforce that agreement (e.g. by suing) for up to four years in your state if the agreement was oral/unwritten, up to five years if there was a written employment contract. (This is based on the "statute of limitations," or time within which you have to sue--which therefore defines how long you have to enforce the agreement--for contracts in FL.) The employer owes you all the money you earned.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption