If I am now retiring, do I still have to pay alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am now retiring, do I still have to pay alimony?

I have paid alimony for 10 years. Will my ex-wife still be entitled to a portion og my retirement?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Jason Ostendorf / Law Ofice of Jason Ostendorf

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may want to seek modification of the alimony obligation in light of your retirement.  Especially if the divorce decree entitles the ex to a portion of your retirement, the court may well agree that the reduced income is a material change in circumstances justifying a modification.  You should consult with divorce lawyers as this is not something a person should try to handle on their own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption