What to do if an attorney has written me saying that I don’t own my driveway?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an attorney has written me saying that I don’t own my driveway?

I have owned my house for 19 years and lived there for 18 years. Recently I received a letter from an attorney stating that my driveway belongs to another party who purchased a plot of land 9 years ago. have a legal deed that has been recorded and a survey affidavit clearly mapping out my property and what belongs to me. The driveway is clearly mapped out with details and measurements that includes the driveway being apart of my property. I want to know to what should my next step be? Should I take her to court myself and resolve this matter, send her attorney my documentation proving the driveway belongs to me, or get my own attorney?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Bring all your documents to an attorney to review on your behalf.  You need to find out exactly what happened here and if there was some sort of fraud that was perpetrated.  It seems odd that there would be a sale of the property with out your knowledge.  You are going to have to bring an action to quiet title.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption