If I have offered the full price for a listed home, must the seller accept my offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have offered the full price for a listed home, must the seller accept my offer?

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not have to accept any offer, higher or lower than the listing offer.  In fact, the seller can pull it off the market at any time (so ling as it does not violate their contract with a broker or agent).  The theory behind selling a home is the freedom to contract and behind the freedom to contract is the theory that buyers and sellers can negotiate freely as to the sale of their home.  Sometimes there are many offers made on a house and a bidding war breaks out for the same property. The seller then is not bound to accept the highest offer either. Maybe they like the people who have made the second highest offer better or they are in better financial shape to acquire a mortgage.  It is all a crap shoot.  But good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption