I have noticed mistakes on my court complaint by either the police officer the court or both.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have noticed mistakes on my court complaint by either the police officer the court or both.

I have been reviewing my court complaint docments and noticed that the arrest date was after my court date by eleven months. My birthday was incorrect and my address was another misprint or mistake. Does this help my case on improper service or can it have any other outs to help me?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You can try to argue that the incorrect information cannot make you guilty.  However, the state will simply have the officer review his notes and correct the ticket.  then you will be back where you started.  If the state doesnt want to go to all this trouble, they can let you off.  However, if they want to stick this to you, they will.  I suggest trying to pay a charitable contribtion to get it dismissed and not reported to the DMV.  Making a deal is a better approach than attacking the officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption